All upcoming inquests are listed on this page. Inquests can take place in two different places, so make sure you know which one to go to.
Middlesbrough Town Hall address: Middlesbrough Town Hall (access via the Town Hall quadrangle - follow the blue signs from Centre Square), Middlesbrough, TS1 2QJ
Magistrates' Court address: Court 13, Teesside Magistrates' Court, Albert Road, Middlesbrough, TS1 2AS
Upcoming inquests - April 2024
17 April 2024 - Teesside Magistrates' Court
- 10am - Michael James Pinkney - O&C
18 April 2024 - Teesside Magistrates' Court
- 10am - Michael Barnes - O&C
- 10:30am - Keith Johnson - O&C
- 11am - Scott Parry - O&C
- 12pm - Anthony Tyas - O&C
- 12:30pm - Michael Peter John Sladek - O&C
20 to 22 May 2024 - Teesside Magistrates' Court
- 10am - Rebecca Gray - O&C
23 April 2024 - Teesside Magistrates' Court
- 10am - Stephen Hall - O&C
- 1pm - Gwendoline Shutt - O&C
- 2:30pm - Stephen James Phillips - O&C
29 April to 2 May 2024 - Teesside Magistrates' Court
- 10am - Michael Lee Dalkin - O&C
Upcoming inquests - May 2024
2 May 2024 - Middlesbrough Town Hall
- 10am - Jermaine Haslam - O&C
- 10:30am - Ian Griffin - O&C
- 11am - Sian mon Williams - O&C
- 11:30am - Baby Ojerinde - O&C
- 1pm - Lisa Naden - O&C
- 1:30pm - Shirley McGrath - O&C
- 2pm - Lee James Knight - O&C
3 May 2024 - Teesside Magistrates' Court
- 10am - Beryl Bedingfield - O&C
- 10:30am - Vanda Rita Hetreed - O&C
- 11am - Mark Anthony Richardson - O&C
- 11:30am - Margaret Ann Pierse - O&C
- 12pm - William Stapylton - O&C
- 12:30pm - Brian Mark Duncan - O&C
- 2pm - Paul Neil Foster - O&C
- 2:30pm - Leanne Foster - O&C
- 3pm - Robert Johnston - O&C
7 May 2024 - Middlesbrough Town Hall
- 10am - Thomas Buter - O&C
- 11:30am - Helen Webb - O&C
- 11:40am - Jane Tacey - O&C
- 11:50am - Gareth Ridgway - O&C
- 12pm - Nadiejda Sarah Wright - O&C
- 2:10pm - John Bateman - O&C
- 2:20pm - Robert Wren - O&C
- 2:30pm - Colin Lloyd - O&C
- 2:40pm - Maureen Frances Lock Evans - O&C
- 2:50pm - Tori Leanne Peacock - O&C
- 3pm - Mark Grimes Davison - adjournment to Crown Court
- 3:10pm - Anthony Victor Smithson - O&C
8 May 2024 - Teesside Magistrates' Court
- 10am - Sarah Georgina Rebecca Sissons - O&C
9 May 2024 - Teesside Magistrates' Court
- 10am - Natalie Lawrence - O&C
- 10:30am - Andrew Hughes - O&C
- 11am - Peter Coleman - O&C
- 11:30am - John Clyburn - O&C
- 12pm - Gwendoline Charlton - O&C
- 12:30pm - Anthony Wilson - O&C
- 2pm - Michael James Taylor - O&C
- 2:30pm - Stephen Dennis Ovington - O&C
10 May 2024 - Teesside Magistrates' Court
- 10am - Antony Conserva - O&C
- 2pm - Angela Mode - O&C
13 to 16 May 2024 - Teesside Magistrates' Court
- 10am - Christopher Layton Cook Parker - O&C
17 May 2024 - Teesside Magistrates' Court
- 10am - Lewis Richardson - O&C
23 May 2024 - Teesside Magistrates' Court
- 10am - Izaak Lojko - O&C
- 10:30am - Michael Sheard - O&C
24 May 2024 - Teesside Magistrates' Court
- 10am - Margaret Huntley - O&C
28 May 2024 - Middlesbrough Town Hall
- 10am - Alan Moy - O&C
- 1pm - Dennis George Clark - O&C
30 May 2024 - Teesside Magistrates' Court
- 10am - John Paul Rudge - O&C
- 1:30pm - John William Sykes - O&C
- 2:30pm - John Richard Dilcock - O&C
- 3pm - Malcolm Burwood - O&C
31 May 2024 - Middlesbrough Town Hall
- 10am - Thomas Brown - O&C
Upcoming inquests - June 2024
10 June 2024 - Middlesbrough Town Hall
- 9am - Stephen Walsh - O&C
27 and 28 June 2024 - Teesside Magistrates' Court
- 10am - Michael Anthony McRoy - O&C
Understanding the inquest list
We use abbreviations in the inquest list to keep it easy to read, but we know not everyone will understand what they mean. Here are explanations of the abbreviations we use the most.