Voting and Elections Icon

2011 local election

Results of local elections for ward councillors in Middlesbrough.

Acklam ward

Name Candidate's party Number of votes
BISWAS, Shyamal Kumar Labour Party 888 (E)
FOOTE-WOOD, Chris Liberal Democrats 676
HEMY, John Henzell The Conservative Party Candidate 616
LOWES, Ronnie Independent 998 (E)

Ayresome ward

 

Name Candidate's party Number of votes
FERGUSON, Michael Stewart British National Party 103
HAWTHORNE, Pauline Independent Candidate 412
HAWTHORNE, William Henry Independent Candidate 592 (E)
HURLSTON, Scott Alexander Labour Party 586
PETRIE, Sheila The Conservative Party Candidate 98
TAYLOR, Bernard Edward Labour Party 693 (E)

Beckfield ward

Name Candidate's party Number of votes
BURNS, Dennis Labour Party 324
COX, Peter Alexander Independent 720 (E)
HUBBARD, Brian Anthony Independent 787 (E)
MCINTYRE, Christopher Patrick Labour Party 287
WARMAN, Mark Owen The Conservative Party Candidate 48

Beechwood ward

 

Name Candidate's party Number of votes
CLARK, Garry Bartliff Labour Party 567 (E)
HIGGINS, Teresa Labour Party 444
McTIGUE, Joan Independent 544 (E)
O'DONOGHUE, Maureen Independent 154
SMITH, Eric Dawson The Conservative Party Candidate 82

Brookfield ward

Name Candidate's party Number of votes
BEADNALL, Valerie Jean St. John The Conservative Party Candidate 422
COTTRELL, David United Kingdom Independence Party 257
DUNNING, Samuel Liberal Democrats 156
HALL, Kenneth Independent 523
KILPATRICK, Richard M Liberal Democrats 253
ROGERS, George W Independent 426
ROGERS, Patricia Independent 281
SHARROCKS, Jean Labour Party 594 (E)
SHARROCKS, Peter Labour Party 563 (E)

Clairville ward

Name Candidate's party Number of votes
BASHIR, Daud Independent 110
BEASLEY, George The Conservative Party Candidate 131
COLEMAN, Jill Powles Independent 371
KERR, William J R Labour Party 743 (E)
ROONEY, Charles Labour Party 573 (E)

Coulby Newham ward

Name Candidate's party Number of votes
BRUNTON, Janice Labour Party 1035 (E)
CAMPBELL, Robert M Labour Party 1008
COLE, John G Labour Party 1318 (E)
COUPE, David Philip The Conservative Party Candidate 535
HUDSON, Michael Independent Coulby Newham Resident 1014 (E)
MAYNARD, Steven Antony Independent Coulby Newham Resident 961

Gresham ward

Name Candidate's party Number of votes
BRADY, Robert K Labour Party 759 (E)
CAMPBELL, Janet Independent Candidate 425
HARVEY, Tracy Labour Party 690 (E)
KHAN, Sajaad Labour Party 939 (E)
THEAKSTON, Donald G Liberal Democrats 206
WALKER, Kenneth Independent 547
WARDLE, Deborah The Conservative Party Candidate 108 

Hemlington ward

Name Candidate's party Number of votes
DAWSON, Elizabeth The Conservative Party Candidate 235
WALKER, Jeanette A Labour Party 1212 (E)
WALKER, Nicola J Labour Party 1165 (E) 

Kader ward

Name Candidate's party Number of votes
ARUNDALE, Ronald The Conservative Party Candidate 921 (E)
PEARSON, Hazel The Conservative Party Candidate 1101 (E)
SPEAKMAN, Richard Labour Party 833
YOUNG, Lewis Labour Party 682 

Ladgate ward

Name Candidate's party Number of votes
BUDD, Christopher David Labour Party 813 (E)
CARR, Michael Labour Party 828 (E)
GUESS, Michael Derek Independent 586 

Linthorpe ward

Name Candidate's party Number of votes
BLOUNDELE, Stephen Edward Labour Party 1577 (E)
ELDER, B Jacqueline Independent 1221
HUSSAIN, Naweed Labour Party 1345 (E)
JONES, Ian Godfrey Llewellyn Liberal Democrats 575
MCARTHUR, Gary Liberal Democrats 297
ROSTRON, Julia Labour Party 1436 (E)
SUBBARAMAN, Pramod Liberal Democrats 246
WILKINSON, Thomas The Conservative Party Candidate 665

Marton ward

Name Candidate's party Number of votes
DAVISON, Dorothy Marton Independents 957 (E)
KILGALLON, Michael Labour Party 568
MAWSTON, Thomas W Marton Independents 1032 (E)
RUDDOCK, James The Conservative Party Candidate  373 

Marton West ward

Name Candidate's party Number of votes
BRANSON, David John Labour Party 743
HOBSON, Christine The Conservative Party Candidate 1370 (E)
HOBSON, John Eric The Conservative Party Candidate 1176 (E)

Middlehaven ward

Name Candidate's party Number of votes
BROWN, Martin Liberal Democrats 82
INKLES, Emma Liberal Democrats 81
KHAN, Pervaz Labour Party 496 (E)
LATHAM, Kerry Luan Thompson The Conservative Party Candidate 52
MCPARTLAND, John Labour Party 443 (E)

North Ormesby and Brambles Farm ward

Name Candidate's party Number of votes
JUNIER, Len Labour Party 803 (E)
LANCASTER, Eleanor Labour Party 606 (E) - Resigned
WATERFIELD, Pamela The Conservative Party Candidate 169
Name Candidate's party Number of votes
BASHIR, Daud   6
BEADNALL, Valerie J S J The Conservative Party Candidate 38
BROWN, Martin James Liberal Democrats 109
LOUGHBOROUGH, Derek Graham Labour Party 471 (E)
RILEY, Stephen Independent 71

Nunthorpe ward

Name Candidate's party Number of votes
DRUMM, David Andrew Labour Party 419
LYON, Martin Timothy The Conservative Party Candidate 560
SANDERSON, Peter Independent 1061 (E)
THOMPSON, Brenda Alice Independent 1381 (E)

Pallister ward

Name Candidate's party Number of votes
CONROY, John Thomas Independent Berwick Hills Resident 443
COPPINGER, John B Labour Party 614 (E) - Resigned
DRYDEN, Edward N Labour Party 572 (E)
LAWRENCE, Doris The Conservative Party Candidate 86

The results of the by-election in Pallister Ward held on Thursday, May 2 are as follows:

Name Candidate's party Number of votes
COTTRELL, David UKIP 262
GREAVES, Zoe Conservatives 29
McARTHUR, Gary Liberal Democrats 27
THOMPSON, Michael Labour 608 (E)

Turnout 21%

The by-election was called following the resignation of Councillor Barry Coppinger who was elected as Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland in November 2012.

Park ward

Name Candidate's party Number of votes
HUGHES, Samuel The Conservative Party Candidate 269
MCINTYRE, Frances Labour Party 852 (E)
MICHNA, Joseph Green Party 860 (E)
RAMZAN, Najabat Labour Party 586 

Park End ward

Name Candidate's party Number of votes
CULLEY, Joe W Labour Party 349
LOUGHBOROUGH, Derek G Labour Party 337
MORBY, Kevin John Independent 392 (E)
PORLEY, Peter Elvyn Independent 229
SAUNDERS, Michael Independent 611 (E)
WHATLEY, Cecilia Maureen The Conservative Party Candidate 38

Stainton and Thornton ward

Name Candidate's party Number of votes
MADDEN, Richard Simon The Conservative Party Candidate 172
WALKER, Stefan Labour Party 234
WILLIAMS, Maelor Brian Liberal Democrats 545 (E) 

Thorntree ward

Name Candidate's party Number of votes
CHARLTON, George W Independent 269
DARBY, Ronald The Conservative Party Candidate 85
PURVIS, Geraldine Labour Party 576 (E)
PURVIS, Thurston P Labour Party 616 (E)

University ward

Name Candidate's party Number of votes
HANIF, Mohammed Labour Party 870 (E)
LAWRENCE, Eric The Conservative Party Candidate 294
REHMAN, Habib Labour Party 857 (E)