Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Election results

2015 local election

Results of local elections for ward councillors in Middlesbrough.

Acklam ward

Name Party Votes

Biswas, Shamal

Labour Party

1,017 (elected)

Dean, Sheila

Labour Party

1,260 (elected)

Hall, Ken

Conservative Party

971

Hanif, Aslam

Conservative Party

328

Walkington, Vic

Labour Party

527

Ayresome ward

Name Party Votes

Hawthorne, Bill

Independent

435

Lawrence, Eric

Conservative Party

282

Neil, Martin

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

452

Rooney, Denise

Labour Party

751 (elected)

Taylor, Bernie

Labour Party

996 (elected)

Taylor, Brian Robert

Independent

202

Berwick Hills and Pallister ward

Name Party Votes

Dryden, Eddie

Labour Party

1,152 (elected)

Lawrence, Doris

Conservative Party

217

Loughborough, Derek

Independent

700

McGee, Julie

Labour Party

841 (elected)

Thompson, Mick

Labour Party

1,221 (elected)

Brambles and Thorntree ward

Name Party Votes

Birtle, Anthony

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

475

Brodie, Angela Marie

Independent

342

Junier, Len

Independent

480

Knowles, John

 

327

Lawton, Terry

Labour Party

921 (elected)

Purvis, Geraldine

Labour Party

1,006 (elected)

Purvis, Peter

Labour Party

1,004 (elected)

Smith, Dave

Conservative Party

171

Central ward

Name Party Votes

Khan, Pervaz

Independent

680

Khan, Zafiar

Independent

678

Lewis, Linda

Labour Party

1,387 (elected)

McPartland, John

Independent

713

Shan, Ansab

Labour Party

946 (elected)

Uddin, Zafar

Labour Party

944 (elected)

Wedlake, Alan

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

395

Coulby Newham ward

Name Party Votes

Brunton, Jan

Labour Party

1,291 (elected)

Cole, John Geoffrey

Labour Party

1,464 (elected)

Culley, Joe

Labour Party

1,079 (elected)

Gibson, Ben

Liberal Democrats

524

HUDSON, Michael

Independent

893

HUGGAN, Alison Mary

Independent

762

MAYNARD, Steven Antony

Independent

758

MYERS, Les

Conservative Party

996

Hemlington ward

Name Party Votes

Beasley, George

Conservative Party

347

Crosby, David

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

489

Hamilton, Ian Steven

Independent

378

Walker, Jeanette Ann

Labour Party

1,474 (elected)

Walker, Nicky

Labour Party

1,377 (elected)

Kader ward

Name Party Votes

Arundale, Ron

Conservative Party

1,165 (elected)

Blyth, Jordan

Labour Party

896 (elected)

Cottrell, Dave

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

556

Darby, Ron

Conservative Party

826

Dowsett, Jenny

Labour Party

835

Hogg, John Andrew Christopher

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

376

Ladgate ward

Name Party Votes

Armstrong, Ron W

Conservative Party

516

Carr, Michael

Labour Party

1,070 (elected)

Goodchild, June

Labour Party

946 (elected)

Griffiths, Sam Edward

Conservative Party

399

Williamslandess, Janis

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

427

Linthorpe ward

Name Party Votes

Bloundele, Steve

Labour Party

1,467 (elected)

Hussain, Naweed

Labour Party

1,014 (elected)

Jones, Ian Godfrey Llewellyn

Liberal Democrats

445

Moore, Darren

Green Party

473

Wilkinson, Thomas

Conservative Party

761

Longlands and Beechwood ward

Name Party Votes

Connor, Nigel Patrick

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

752

Goodrick, Timothy Edward

Conservative Party

272

Higgins, Teresa

Labour Party

1,372 (elected)

McTigue, Joan

Independent

1,110 (elected)

Rooney, Charles

Labour Party

1,046 (elected)

Rooney, Edward Brian

Independent

411

Skipp, Jacinta Catherine

Labour Party

884

Marton East ward

Name Party Votes

Burrows, Stephen

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

473

Currie, Archie

Conservative Party

675

Davison, Dorothy

Independent

1,165 (elected)

Kabuye, John

Labour Party

693

Mawston, Tom

Independent

1,212 (elected)

Marton West ward

Name Party Votes

Branson, David John

Labour Party

816

Cass, Stephen

Labour Party

443

Hobson, Chris

Conservative Party

1,661 (elected)

Hobson, John

Conservative Party

1,557 (elected)

O'Brien, Terry

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

388

Newport ward

Name Party Votes

Brady, Bob

Labour Party

1,325 (elected)

Harvey, Tracy

Labour Party

1,108 (elected)

Hawthorne, Pauline

Independent

515

Hellaoui, Alma

Labour Party

918 (elected)

Hogg, Darren Thomas

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

601

Khan, Sajaad

Independent

607

North Ormesby ward

Name Party Votes

Hall, Peter David

Independent

314

Warman, Mark Owen

Conservative Party

74

Young, Lewis

Labour Party

389 (elected)

Nunthorpe ward

Name Party Votes

Burns, Dennis

Labour Party

538

Mcgloin, Lesley

Independent

1,216 (elected)

Rathmell, Jon

Independent

918 (elected)

Simmonds, Andrew

Conservative Party

817

Simmonds, Jackie

Conservative Party

704

Park End and Beckfield ward

Name Party Votes

Blades, Ian

Labour Party

989

Cox, Peter

Independent

1,043 (elected)

Hobson, Janet Angela

Conservative Party

178

Hubbard, Brian

Independent

1,177 (elected)

McIntyre, Chris

Labour Party

716

Saunders, Mick

Independent

1,082 (elected)

Thompson, Janet

Labour Party

608

Park ward

Name Party Votes

Bulman, Martin

The Green Party

611

Elder, Jackie

Independent

1,011

Hemy, John Henzell

Conservative Party

612

McIntyre, Frances

Labour Party

1,416 (elected)

Michna, Joe

The Green Party

1,134

Rostron, Julia

Labour Party

1,669 (elected)

Walters, Margaret

Labour Party

1,234 (elected)

Stainton and Thornton ward

Name Party Votes

Coupe, David Philip

Conservative Party

756 (elected)

Storey, Philippa

Labour Party

442

Trimdon ward

Name Party Votes

Cairns, Maria

Conservative Party

455

Dee, Stephen

Independent

422

McCabe, Dennis

Independent

553 (elected)

Mirfin, Kelvin

Conservative Party

305

Rogers, George William

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

442

Sharrocks, Jean

Labour Party

619 (elected)

Sharrocks, Peter

Labour Party

535

Webb, Jamie

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

285