Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Compliments and Comments Icon

Privacy Notice - Children Missing from Education

Who are we and what do we do?

The role of the CME Team is focused on identifying, tracing and returning to education those pupils not on a school roll and identifying and co-ordinating support for the most vulnerable pupils at risk of missing out on education.

What type of personal data do we collect and how do we collect it?

We may collect the following types of Personal Data

Children’s data

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Address (current and previous)
  • School or nursery (current and previous)
  • Gender
  • Details of periods if a child was or is ‘in care’ i.e. looked after by a Local Authority and details of adoption or Special Guardianship Orders and names of social workers involved.
  • Details of extended families or other appropriate persons
  • Details of welfare or safeguarding risks or concerns from professionals such as school staff, social workers or doctors etc.
  • Attendance history and reasons given by parent as to school absence
  • Special Educational Needs
  • English language proficiency
  • Nationality
  • National Health Service information e.g. current registration information with General Practitioner, Dentist etc.
  • Benefits History e.g. current and changes to Housing Benefit Registration and child benefits

Guardian or Parents data

  • Name
  • Relationship to child
  • Address history
  • Email address
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • Nationality and status e.g. UK citizen, EU citizen, temporary visitor such as student or employment, asylum seeker. 
  • Language spoken and if interpreter would be required to enable communication

We may collect your Personal Data in a number of ways, for example

  • Information shared from schools and nurseries.
  • Information shared from other Middlesbrough Council service areas
  • Information shared from other Local Authorities
  • Information you share directly with us either via telephone, in person or via email

How the Law allows us to use your personal data

We can process this information using the following legitimising conditions.

  • The performance of our Public Task
  • To protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent
  • Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest.

What is your personal data used for?

Your personal information and that of your child will be used for:

  • To trace you and your child’s whereabouts and establish the current arrangements for your child’s education.
  • To support access to appropriate education arrangements for your child
  • To provide you with our services and to develop and improve those services
  • To ensure the information we hold is kept up to date
  • To help investigate any worries or complaints you may have about our service
  • To contact you with surveys, which will be optional, to ask you about the level and quality of service we provide

Will your personal data be shared?

Your personal information and that of your child will be shared with:

  • Your child’s current or previous school
  • Your child’s allocated (new) school
  • Any school you may have applied for on your child’s behalf
  • Other Local Authorities if you apply for a school outside of Middlesbrough or you live in another Local Authority
  • The Department for Education
  • The NHS, School Health
  • Other council services for example for the purposes of Safeguarding
  • he Police ( if they request information relating to the prevention or detection of crime or fraud)

How do we keep your personal data secure?

The security of your personal information is important to us. This is why we follow a range of security policies and procedures to control and safeguard access to and use of your personal information.

How long will we keep your personal data?

After we deliver a service to you, we have to keep your information as a business record of what was delivered. The type service will determine how long we have to keep it. Our corporate retention guidelines show how long we keep it for different services.

The retention periods for this service are as follows.

  • Admissions and Transfers: 6 years after creation for applications
  • Appeals: Until child’s 25th birthday

Is your personal data processed overseas?

We do not send your personal information outside of the European Economic Area to be processed.

Marketing

At no time will your information be passed to organisations external to us and our partners for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior express consent.

What are your information rights?

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact

https://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk/open-data-foi-and-have-your-say/data-protection

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/  

Contact: If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact

Data Protection Officer

Middlesbrough Council

PO Box 500 Middlesbrough TS1 9FT

T 01642 245432

E dataprotection@middlesbrough.gov.uk

W www.middlesbrough.gov.uk/dataprotection/