Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Icon representing privacy notices

Privacy Notice - COVID-19 lateral flow testing

Restrictions are easing, but you must still remember: Hands. Face. Space. Fresh air. Get the latest information about coronavirus.

Who are we and what do we do?

Middlesbrough Council are supporting the rollout of the Covid-19 lateral flow community testing programme and are responsible for managing appointment bookings and coordinating the testing process.

Middlesbrough council acts in the capacity as a data processor for the administration of the testing. All data gathered during the testing process will be held and maintained by the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC). For more information about how your data is processed as part of the national testing programme, the legal basis for this and your data subject rights, please visit the DHSC Privacy Notice.

What type of personal data do we collect and how do we collect it?

We use the information you provide on our online booking portal or by telephone to schedule your test appointment. This is includes, name, address and contact details.

How the Law allows us to use your personal data

We collect and process your personal data for ‘public tasks’ where we have a legal power.

What is your personal data used for?

We use your personal data to book your Covid-19 Lateral flow test appointment.

Will your personal data be shared?

No personal information will be shared outside of the Council.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

We use the following measures to ensure that your personal data is secure: data protection and security policies, information security incident reporting, data and device encryption, system and data access controls, user accounts and passwords, physical and environmental security, staff vetting practices, staff training and awareness, data back-ups, ICT network penetration testing, and business continuity and disaster recovery plans.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will only keep details of your booking until the date your lateral flow test is due to take place.

Is your personal data processed overseas?

No, the personal data is processed and stored only in the UK.

Marketing

We will not use this personal data for any direct marketing purposes.

What are your information rights?

Your Information Rights are set out in law and, subject to some exceptions, you have the:

  • Right to rectification – to ask for information to be corrected
  • Right to erasure – to have your personal data deleted
  • Right to object – to how you data is used
  • Right to restriction – to request limits on how your data is used
  • Right to portability – to request that we move your data to another organisation

You also have the right to request a copy of the personal information that the Council holds about you (subject access request) by visiting the data protection webpage.

Making a complaint

If you have a concerns about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner's Office. Visit the website of the Information Commissioner's Office.

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice or your information rights, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Middlesbrough Council
PO Box 500, Middlesbrough, TS1 9FT
Phone: 01642 245432
Email: dataprotection@middlesbrough.gov.uk

Join the millions already vaccinated