Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Icon representing privacy notices

Privacy notice - customer complaints, comments and feedback

There will be a change to your usual bin collection day on week commencing Monday 30 May, due to the extra Bank Holiday. Our crews will be working between Monday to Thursday and all refuse collections that week will move a day forward. View your bin collection calendar.

Who are we and what do we do?

Middlesbrough Council are responsible for managing, recording and responding to customer complaints, complaints and feedback.

What type of personal data do we collect and how do we collect it?

We collect personal information about you directly from yourself or your representative. This information includes names, contact details, family details, lifestyle and social circumstances, goods and services provided, financial details, employment and education details, housing needs, visual images, personal appearance and behaviour and case file information.

We also process special category data. This may include health information, sex life or sexual orientation, racial or ethnic origin and religious or philosophical beliefs.

How the Law allows us to use your personal data

We use your personal data to help us meet our ‘legal obligations’ and ‘public tasks’. We use your ‘special category’ data where there is a ‘substantial public interest’ based in law for statutory and government purposes.

What is your personal data used for?

We use your personal information to undertake investigations into your complaint and provide a response that details the agreed appropriate actions. We also use your personal information where you compliment us on any aspects of the council, the standard of service, the behaviour or attitude of staff, the quality and proficiency of language used by staff in the services provided by the council along with any other feedback.

Will your personal data be shared?

We share your personal information where we have a business need or the law requires us to do so across internal service areas, with other organisations, and where necessary individuals including residents and business owners or others, in order to ensure our investigations are comprehensive and robust.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

We use the following measures to ensure that your personal data is secure: data protection and security policies, information security incident reporting, data and device encryption, system and data access controls, user accounts and passwords, physical and environmental security, staff vetting practices, staff training and awareness, data back-ups, ICT network penetration testing, and business continuity and disaster recovery plans.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will only keep your data for as long as necessary and in line with our retention and disposal procedures.

Is your personal data processed overseas?

No, your personal data is processed and stored only in the UK.

Marketing

We will not use this personal data for any direct marketing purposes.

What are your information rights?

Your Information Rights are set out in law and, subject to some exceptions, you have the:

  • Right to rectification - to ask for information to be corrected
  • Right to erasure - to have your personal data deleted
  • Right to object - to how your data is used
  • Right to restriction - to request limits on how your data is used
  • Right to portability - to request that we move your data to another organisation
  • Right of subject access - to request a copy of data the Council holds about you

Making a complaint

If you have a concerns about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner's Office. Visit the website of the Information Commissioner's Office.

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice or your information rights, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Middlesbrough Council
PO Box 500, Middlesbrough, TS1 9FT
Phone: 01642 245432
Email: dataprotection@middlesbrough.gov.uk