Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Icon representing privacy notices

Privacy Notice - Family Service Directory and Local Offer

Who are we and what do we do?

Middlesbrough Council runs an online ‘Family Services Directory’ and Special Education Needs and Disabilities (SEND) ‘Local Offer’ to provide advice and guidance on services, activities, and support in our local area for children, young people and their parents or carers.

What type of personal data do we collect and how do we collect it?

When you visit our website, we collect your IP address which stands for internet protocol address - an identifying number that is linked to your computer or mobile device or internet service provider. We will also ask you for your name, email address, and telephone number. And we collect the same information and some additional ‘special category’ health data when we add a child or young person to our Disability Register.

How the law allows us to use your personal data

We use personal data to comply with our ‘legal obligations’ and to deliver our ‘public tasks’. We use special category data to ‘deliver health or social care’. Some of the laws that we are required to follow include the Childcare Act 2006 (Provision of Information to Parents) (England) Regulations 2007, the Special Educational Needs and Disability Regulations 2014, and the Children Act 1989.

When we run consultations we ask for your consent to use your information unless the law requires us to do undertake that consultation. We also ask for consent to use your information when we run competitions.

What is your personal data used for?

We use your personal data to create anonymous information about how our website is used and how it is performing also known as ‘analytics’. If you choose to register an account with us, register an organisation or service in our directory or local offer, or ask for a child or young person to be added to the Disability Register, we will ask for the information mentioned above. From time to time we may use your data to contact you about your record on our directory. We will also use your data if you have asked us to contact you about the consultations and competitions that we run.

Will your personal data be shared?

We do not share the data collected by our Family Services Directory or Local Offer website with any organisation outside of Middlesbrough Council except where we have asked particular companies to help us to provide these services. This might include hosting our website or providing us with analytics data. However, these companies are only allowed to use your data to help us meet our purposes as stated above.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

We use the following measures to ensure that your personal data is secure: data protection and security policies, information security incident reporting, data and device encryption, system and data access controls, user accounts and passwords, physical and environmental security, staff vetting practices, staff training and awareness, data back-ups, ICT network penetration testing, and business continuity and disaster recovery plans. If we ask companies to help us provide our services, we are required by Law to check that they will comply with the data protection rules.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as the Law allows or where we have anonymised the information. For more information about ‘Records Retention and Disposal Schedules’ visit our website.

Is your personal data processed overseas?

We do not send your personal data outside of the UK or European Economic Area.

Marketing and cookies

We only use your information to send direct marketing where you have given your consent or where we think something may be of interest to you that is similar to a service you have had from us in the past and did not object when we gathered your information.

Like a lot of websites we use 'cookies' to collect anonymous statistics about how people use the site and to help us keep it relevant for the user. Cookies 'remember' bits of information from your visit to the site. To find out more about how we use cookies, please visit our website.

What are your information rights?

Your Information Rights are set out in law and, subject to some exceptions, you have the:

  • Right to rectification - to ask for information to be corrected
  • Right to erasure - to have your personal data deleted
  • Right to object - to how your data is used
  • Right to restriction - to request limits on how your data is used
  • Right to portability - to request that we move your data to another organisation
  • Right of subject access - to request a copy of data the Council holds about you

Making a complaint

If you have a concerns about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner's Office. Visit the website of the Information Commissioner's Office.

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice or your information rights, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Middlesbrough Council
PO Box 500, Middlesbrough, TS1 9FT
Phone: 01642 245432
Email: dataprotection@middlesbrough.gov.uk

 

Last updated: 29/07/2021