Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Compliments and Comments Icon

Privacy Notice - Family Service Directory and Local Offer

Love Middlesbrough website

Who are we and what do we do?

The Family Service Directory for Middlesbrough provides accurate, high quality, accessible and impartial information, advice and guidance on services and activities in your local area for children, young people and families.

The Local offer is a way of giving children and young people with special education needs and/or disabilities (SEND) and their parents or carers information about what activities and support is available.

What type of personal data do we collect and how do we collect it?

We may collect:

  • Organisations registered on the Family Service Directory & Local Offer; the company employees name, work address, email address, work telephone number, and IP address
  • Children & Young People’s Disability Register User; name, address, email address, telephone number, and IP address that allow us to meet our organisational and statutory obligations to children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities.
  • Individual Site Registered User; name, email address, telephone number and IP address.
  • Individual Site Non Registered User; IP address

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To register your organisation on the Family Service Directory / Local Offer website.
  • You have registered yourself as a user of the Family Service Directory / Local Offer website.
  • You have chosen to use the Family Service Directory / Local Offer website as an unregistered user.

How the law allows us to use your personal data

We collect and process information including in some circumstances special category data about those we provide a service to in the course of our legitimate activities as a Local Authority.

What is your personal data used for?

  • To register your organisation on the Family Service Directory / Local Offer website.
  • You have registered yourself as a user of the Family Service Directory / Local Offer website.
  • You have chosen to use the Family Service Directory / Local Offer website as an unregistered user.
  • The purpose is to maintain and monitor the performance of our website and to constantly look to improve the site and the services it offers to our users.
  • For the Local Offer; collection of this data allows us to meet our organisational and statutory obligations to children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities.
  • To contact you, via email, about your record on the directory.

Will your personal data be shared?

Registered Users; Organisations

We will not pass on your email address or any of your personal details to other organisations unless stated. Anonymised data will be used for management information, e.g. the number of users accessing our website, however this data will be completely anonymised.

Registered Users; Individuals

You will not receive unsolicited paper or electronic mail from us as a result of visiting this site. We will not pass on your email address or any of your personal details to other organisations unless stated. Anonymised data will be used for management information, e.g. the number of users accessing our website, however this data will be completely anonymised.

Children & Young People’s Disability Register User

You will not receive unsolicited paper or electronic mail from us as a result of visiting this site. We will not pass on your email address or any of your personal details to other organisations unless stated.

Visitors to our website

You will not receive unsolicited paper or electronic mail from us as a result of visiting this site. We will not pass on your email address or any of your personal details to other organisations unless stated. Anonymised data will be used for management information, e.g. the number of users accessing our website, however this data will be completely anonymised.

Analytics

When you visit the Family Service Directory or Middlesbrough’s SEND Local Offer webpages, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out such things as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

If we do collect personal data through our website, we’ll be upfront about this.

We’ll make it clear when we collect personal information and we’ll explain what we intend to do with it.

Cookies

Like most websites we use 'cookies' to collect anonymous statistics about how people use the site, and to help us keep it relevant for the user. Cookies 'remember' bits of information from your visit to the site.

A cookie is a simple text file that's stored on your computer or mobile device by a website's server. Only that server can retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. So if we put a cookie on your computer, it can't be read by any other website.

You can change your computer settings at any time to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

We use a third-party, Open Objects Software Limited, who develop and support our website. Open Objects ensure all data within the system is encrypted and stored on servers at an off-site location within the UK.          

How long will we keep your personal data?

Details of how long we retain records, can be found within the document Middlesbrough Council's retention periods for children's records.

Is your personal data processed overseas?

Your information would only ever be transferred should you move or be transferred to an overseas provider, this would be upon request and under strict governance and security measures in order to maintain the integrity and security of your information and only ever to safeguard you.

Marketing

We will not direct any marketing to you, we may direct you to support services which you would then engage with should you so wish to.

Links to other websites

Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy notice does not cover how that organisation processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

What are your information rights?

Under data protection legislation, parents, carers and children have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact

https://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk/open-data-foi-and-have-your-say/data-protection

Your information rights are set out in law. Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

  • To have any inaccuracies corrected;
  • To have your personal data erased;
  • To place a restriction on our processing of your data;
  • To object to processing; and
  • To request your data to be ported (data portability)

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance:

Contact:  

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact

Data Protection Officer

Middlesbrough Council

PO Box 500 Middlesbrough TS1 9FT

(01642) 245432

dataprotection@middlesbrough.gov.uk

www.middlesbrough.gov.uk/dataprotection    

or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/