Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Icon representing privacy notices

Privacy notice - health and safety

Restrictions are easing, but you must still remember: Hands. Face. Space. Fresh air. Get the latest information about coronavirus.

Who are we and what do we do?

Middlesbrough Council have a legal obligation for ensuring the health and safety of its employees and members of the public who access Council premises and services, or whom may be affected by its functions.

What type of personal data do we collect and how do we collect it?

We collect personal data such as name, address, contact details, gender, employer details, training records, and incident details. We also collect ‘special category’ data such as health information and criminal conviction details.

We collect information directly from you through phone calls, emails, and forms. We also receive information from other organisations or third parties such as the Police.

How the Law allows us to use your personal data

We use your personal data to help us meet our ‘legal obligations’. We use your ‘special category’ data where there is a ‘substantial public interest’ based in law for statutory and government purposes.

What is your personal data used for?

We will use your information to investigate the causes of accidents and incidents, claims and complaints, monitor employees’ health, safety and wellbeing, communicate with managers, Occupational Health and Human Resources regarding health and safety advice for individuals, and implement recommendations from Occupational Health for individual employees, all of which will ensuring management apply a fair approach to health, safety and wellbeing across the Council.

Will your personal data be shared?

Personal information will be shared with third-party organisations where the law allows so, including the Health & Safety Executive, Police and Insurance companies.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

We use the following measures to ensure that your personal data is secure: data protection and security policies, information security incident reporting, data and device encryption, system and data access controls, user accounts and passwords, physical and environmental security, staff vetting practices, staff training and awareness, data back-ups, ICT network penetration testing, and business continuity and disaster recovery plans

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will only hold your personal information for as long as necessary for business purposes or if we are required to keep it by law.

Is your personal data processed overseas?

No, the personal data is processed and stored only in the UK.

Marketing

We will not use this personal data for any direct marketing purposes.

What are your information rights?

Your Information Rights are set out in law and, subject to some exceptions, you have the:

  • Right to rectification – to ask for information to be corrected
  • Right to erasure – to have your personal data deleted
  • Right to object – to how you data is used
  • Right to restriction – to request limits on how your data is used
  • Right to portability – to request that we move your data to another organisation

You also have the right to request a copy of the personal information that the Council holds about you (subject access request) by visiting the data protection webpage.

Making a complaint

If you have any concerns about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner's Office. Visit the website of the Information Commissioner's Office.

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice or your information rights, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Middlesbrough Council
PO Box 500, Middlesbrough, TS1 9FT
Phone: 01642 245432
Emaildataprotection@middlesbrough.gov.uk

Join the millions already vaccinated