Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Icon representing privacy notices

Privacy notice - Local Authority Designated Officer (LADO)

Who are we and what do we do?

Middlesbrough Council have a statutory duty to have a Designated Officer (also known as a Local Authority Designated Officer or LADO) who is involved in the management and oversight of allegations against people who work with children.

What type of personal data do we collect and how do we collect it?

We use your personal data which could include name, address, contact details, date of birth, gender, any information about social care and support provided for children, and information about relevant allegations. We also use criminal convictions and offences information and ‘special category data’ including ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, health information, and sex life and sexual orientation.

We collect personal information directly from individuals who make allegations and those whom allegations are made against. We also collect data from organisations that refer allegations or provide other information to us such as employers, schools or academies, voluntary sector groups, law enforcement and criminal prosecution agencies, and health or care providers and regulators.

How the Law allows us to use your personal data

We use your personal data to meet our legal obligations or to allow us to deliver a ‘public task’ based on our legal powers. We use criminal convictions and offences information and special category data where this is necessary for the provision of health and social care. The Children Act 2014 requires us to have arrangements in place to safeguard and promote the welfare of children. In addition, the UK Government’s statutory guidance ‘Working Together to Safeguard Children (2018)’ requires us to provide the Designated Officer service.

What is your personal data used for?

We use your personal data to provide advice and to ensure that we have management and oversight of allegations against people who work with children. These allegations may include any behaviour that has or may have harmed a child, any possible criminal offence committed against or related to a child, or any behaviour toward a child that indicates that someone may pose a risk of harm to children.

Will your personal data be shared?

We share your information, to meet our legal obligations, with third parties including employers, schools or academies, voluntary sector groups, law enforcement and criminal prosecution agencies, and health or care providers and regulators.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

We use the following measures to ensure that your personal data is secure: data protection and security policies, information security incident reporting, data and device encryption, system and data access controls, user accounts and passwords, physical and environmental security, staff vetting practices, staff training and awareness, data back-ups, ICT network penetration testing, and business continuity and disaster recovery plans.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as the Law allows or where we have anonymised the information. For more information about ‘Records Management Retention Schedules’ visit our website.

Is your personal data processed overseas?

We do not send your personal data outside of the European Economic Area.

Marketing

We will never use your information for direct marketing purposes.

What are your information rights?

Your Information Rights are set out in law and, subject to some exceptions, you have the:

  • Right to rectification - to ask for information to be corrected
  • Right to erasure – to have your personal data deleted
  • Right to object – to how you data is used
  • Right to restriction – to request limits on how your data is used
  • Right to portability – to request that we move your data to another organisation

You also have the right to request a copy of the personal information that the Council holds about you (Subject Access Request) by visiting the data protection page.

Making a complaint

If you have any concerns about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner's Office. Visit the website of the Information Commissioner's Office.

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice or your information rights, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Middlesbrough Council
PO Box 500, Middlesbrough, TS1 9FT
Phone: 01642 245432
Email: dataprotection@middlesbrough.gov.uk

Report it