Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Icon representing privacy notices

Privacy Notice - Teesside Pension Fund

Restrictions are easing, but you must still remember: Hands. Face. Space. Fresh air. Get the latest information about coronavirus.

Who are we and what do we do?

Middlesbrough Council are the administering authority for the Teesside Pension Fund.

What type of personal data do we collect and how do we collect it?

We collect information directly from yourselves, beneficiaries, relatives, employers and other professionals. This information includes names, dates of birth, address, email address, national insurance number, bank account details, tax details, marital status, health information, criminal convictions and names and addresses of any beneficiaries.

How the Law allows us to use your personal data

We use personal data where we have a ‘legal obligation’ to do so. We use special category data where it is ‘necessary for employment obligations’. The law that requires or permits us to use this data is the Public Service Pensions Act 2013.

What is your personal data used for?

We use your personal information to enable contact with scheme members & relatives, beneficiaries and to calculate, process and pay pension scheme benefits to pension scheme members and their beneficiaries.

Will your personal data be shared?

We share your personal information where we have a business need or the law requires us to do so with third parties including courts or legal bodies (e.g. HMRC). BACS provider, overseas payment provider, Cabinet Office (anti-fraud), actuary and auditors.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

We use the following measures to ensure that your personal data is secure: data protection and security policies, information security incident reporting, data and device encryption, system and data access controls, user accounts and passwords, physical and environmental security, staff vetting practices, staff training and awareness, data back-ups, ICT network penetration testing, and business continuity and disaster recovery plans.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Personal data is kept for 15 years after the death of the last eligible beneficiary for us to comply with legal and pensions regulatory requirements.

Is your personal data processed overseas?

We will only transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area where members have moved for residency.

Marketing

We will not use this personal data for any direct marketing purposes

What are your information rights?

Your Information Rights are set out in law and, subject to some exceptions, you have the:

  • Right to rectification – to ask for information to be corrected
  • Right to erasure – to have your personal data deleted
  • Right to object – to how you data is used
  • Right to restriction – to request limits on how your data is used
  • Right to portability – to request that we move your data to another organisation

You also have the right to request a copy of the personal information that the Council holds about you (subject access request) by visiting the data protection webpage.

Making a complaint

If you have any concerns about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner's Office. Visit the website of the Information Commissioner's Office.

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice or your information rights, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Middlesbrough Council
PO Box 500, Middlesbrough, TS1 9FT
Phone: 01642 245432
Email: dataprotection@middlesbrough.gov.uk

Join the millions already vaccinated