Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Icon representing privacy notices

Town centre Wi-Fi privacy notice

Who are we and what do we do?

Middlesbrough Council’s Town Centre Management Team is responsible for the development and strategic management of the town centre, coordinating the Council's resources and supporting our stakeholders, investors and entrepreneurs.

What type of personal data do we collect and how do we collect it?

We have appointed a specialist company to provide a guest WiFi service in certain locations across Middlesbrough town centre that is used to collect the following personal data:

  • Log-in information that you use to join the service such as email address, user name, or social media account where you use this as your login, name, postal address, telephone number, date of birth, and gender.
  • Your browsing history and details of your use of the service including location, data, weblogs, and other communication data and resources access by you.
  • Information about the device used to access the service including the ‘MAC address’ of the devices ‘network interface’, the unique device identifiers, operating system, browser types, and telephone number (if applicable).
  • Location data and relative signal strength, and data collected by the service for WiFi enabled devices present in the town centre using ‘relative signal strength’ from WiFi access points.
  • Information when your device is used to access the service such as ‘internet protocol addresses’, internet service providers, browser types, language, viewed and exit pages, and date and timestamps.
  • Where you do not access the service, we capture ‘MAC addresses’ from devices that are in range of the system. We do not consider this to be personal data on its own as we do not put any other information with it that could be used to identify you.

How the Law allows us to use your personal data

We only use your personal data where you have given your consent. If you are under 13 years of age, we are required by Law to seek consent from a parent or legal guardian.

What is your personal data used for?

We use the information that you provide to:

  • Monitor and improve the quality, security, and safety of the service.
  • Create anonymised information and statistical reports about visitors to Middlesbrough town centre.
  • Find out how visitors move around and how long they stay in Middlesbrough town centre.

Will your personal data be shared?

We only share your personal data with the companies that we have contracted with to provide the service.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

Middlesbrough Council does not have access to your personal data. The companies that provide the service have security policies in place for their employees and computer systems to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of personal data.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We keep the personal data you provide to us for as long as you continue to use the service or longer where we are required by the Law. If you do not access the service for more than 13 months, all personal data about you will be deleted. Any other information that is kept for a longer period is anonymised.

Is your personal data processed overseas?

The companies we have contracted to provide the Middlesbrough town centre guest WiFi service keep personal data in computer data centres in London. Where any personal data is transferred to contracted companies outside of the European Economic Area, they are required by us to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place.

Marketing

Personal data will not be used to undertake direct marketing.

What are your information rights?

Your Information Rights are set out in law and, subject to some exceptions, you have the:

  • Right to rectification - to ask for information to be corrected
  • Right to erasure – to have your personal data deleted
  • Right to object – to how you data is used
  • Right to restriction – to request limits on how your data is used
  • Right to portability – to request that we move your data to another organisation

You also have the right to request a copy of the personal information that the Council holds about you (subject access request) by visiting the data protection page.

Making a complaint

If you have a concerns about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner's Office. Visit the website of the Information Commissioner's Office.

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice or your information rights, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Middlesbrough Council
PO Box 500, Middlesbrough, TS1 9FT
Phone: 01642 245432
Email: dataprotection@middlesbrough.gov.uk

Report it