Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Mayor of Middlesbrough

Freedom of the Borough

The title Honorary Freeman of the Borough of Middlesbrough is awarded to persons of distinction and persons who have, in the opinion of the council, rendered eminent services to the borough. HM Services Units are awarded Freedom of the Borough. This is an award which is bestowed on very few people and is the highest honour the council can give.

People granted Freedom of the Borough by Middlesbrough Council

  • L. Taylor - 30 March 1967 (deceased 23 May 1983)
     
  • Right Rev. Monsignor Canon M O'Sullivan - 26 March 1968 (deceased 6 May 1978)
     
  • Mrs Mary A. Daniel - 16 October 1974 (deceased 23 December 1983)
     
  • Mrs Ethel A. Gaunt - 16 October 1974 (deceased 10 June 1990)
     
  • The Rt. Hon. Lord Bottomley OBE of Middlesbrough in the County of Cleveland - 21 December 1976 (deceased 3 November 1995)
     
  • Councillor Mr E. A. Dickinson MBE - 8 May 1981 (deceased 2001)
     
  • Mrs Rose M. Haston - 9 May 1986 (deceased 22 January 1991)
     
  • Councillor Mr Arthur Pearson CBE - 9 May 1986 (deceased 23 February 1997)
     
  • Councillor Mr Robert I. Smith - 9 May 1986 (deceased 23 February 1993)
     
  • Councillor W. Ferrier MBE - 16 June 1992 (deceased 4 March 2015)
     
  • Councillor Miss G. Popple - 16 June 1992 (deceased 10 May 2003)
     
  • Councillor Mr Len Poole BEM JP - 16 June 1992 (deceased 15 May 2011)
     
  • Mr John Robert Foster OBE - 8 March 1996
     
  • Alma Collin MBE - 15 March 2000 (deceased 2014)
     
  • Councillor Mrs Hazel Pearson OBE - 3 December 2003 (deceased 5 February 2016)
     
  • Mr Steve Gibson - 18 March 2004
     
  • Mr Jack Hatfield - 30 June 2009 (deceased January 2014)
     
  • Mr Mackenzie Thorpe - 11 April 2019

Regiments granted the Right of Freedom of Entry to the Borough by Middlesbrough Council:

  • The Green Howards (Alexandra, Princess of Wales' own Yorkshire Regiment) - 13 May 1944 (transferred to the Yorkshire Regiment on 25 October 2006)
     
  • 34th (Northern) Signal Regiment (Volunteers) - 29 April 1972
     
  • HMS Marlborough - 15 March 2000