Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Compliments and Comments Icon

Privacy Notice - First Contact Service

Love Middlesbrough website

Who are we and what do we do?

Middlesbrough Council has a wide range of responsibilities to the children and young people within our area. We hold personal data about children and young people, including those who are in our statutory care whether as Looked After Children, or are under a Child Protection Plan as are deemed at risk, and/or any unborn children with a pre-birth Protection Plan.

We also hold personal data because we provide a range of services to children and their families in order to safeguard and promote their welfare (e.g. a family who are under stress and struggling to meet their children’s needs, or a child is seriously ill or disabled).

We are committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services.

What type of personal data do we collect and how do we collect it?

The First Contact Team complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing it securely; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We collect a range of information including some or all of the following:

  • your personal information (name, DOB, ethnicity, unique pupil number, address, telephone number, email address, NHS number)
  • parents/carers personal information
  • personal information about other members of your household
  • personal information about close relatives
  • details of family relationships in and outside of your household
  • you and your family’s legal status
  • your accommodation
  • details about your physical and emotional well-being and parenting
  • details of any risk issues
  • youth offending information: offences (including alleged offences), criminal proceedings, convictions and sentences
  • medical history
  • health, social care or other services you are receiving or have received
  • information about your situation given to us by your family/carers and/or other organisations (e.g. GP, school nurse, Police)
  • reports relating to your situation (e.g. safeguarding and other assessments, Child Protection Plans and Looked After Children reviews)
  • any documents sent to us relating to you
  • educational progress and attainment information
  • school attendance, exclusions and behavioural information
  • Records of phone conversations and/or meetings between you or your carers / representatives and Council staff.
  • Information received from members of the public with concerns about a child’s welfare

How the Law allows us to use your personal data

The legal bases for processing your personal information are:

  • Processing is in accordance with the “legitimate interests” condition
  • Compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. safeguarding and promoting the welfare of Middlesbrough children including those children placed out of authority, or if necessary to protect someone in an emergency, or if disclosure is required by the Police, the Court or other statutory bodies).
  • Tasks carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority
  • Contract for the supply of services
  • Consent

What is your personal data used for?

We use your data to:

  • enable us to carry out our statutory functions and duties including safeguarding, child protection and corporate parenting
  • identify children and young people that are being harmed or abused, or at risk of harm or abuse
  • assess any additional needs a child or young person may have
  • provide a co-ordinated approach to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children
  • produce statistics and reports to plan new services. Statistics are used in such a way that individual children/young people cannot be identified from them.
  • assess performance and set targets for service improvement
  • monitor and evaluate service provision, and review the quality of care
  • develop welfare/safeguarding policies/strategies with our safeguarding, corporate parenting and early help partners
  • comply with government department research and statistical returns
  • account for our decisions and investigate complaints
  • inform targeted support and services to children, young people and families who are most in need and at risk of harm

Will your personal data be shared?

Your data is accessed by staff working for Middlesbrough Children Social Care and Early Help Services. Children’s Social Care and Early Help includes a variety of different teams and which ones access your data will depend on what services are involved. The teams include:  

  • Single Point of Contact (also known as the Multi-Agency Screening Hub (MASH))
  • Assessment and Care Planning
  • Looked After Children
  • Leaving Care (Pathways)
  • Adoption
  • Fostering
  • Children With Disabilities
  • Transitions
  • Early Help
  • Family Casework team
  • Youth Offending Services
  • Other Council teams so they can carry out their statutory roles and support our service (e.g. Education, Complaints, Business Intelligence, Legal Services, Quality Assurance)

We also routinely share your information with external partners and relevant external services including:

  • Other local authorities
  • Government departments e.g. Department for Education, Department of Health, Home Office
  • GPs / NHS Trusts / NHS England / Clinical Commissings Groups (CCGs)
  • Police
  • Benefit agencies
  • Housing agencies
  • Education providers (e.g. academies, maintained schools, pupil referral units, independent schools and independent specialist providers, FE and sixth-form colleges)
  • Early years providers in the maintained, private, voluntary and independent sectors that are funded by Croydon Council
  • Children centres
  • Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS)
  • Youth Offending Services / Probation Services/HMP
  • HM Courts & Tribunals Service
  • Children and Family Court Advisory and Support Service (Cafcass)
  • Education, employment and training (NEET) Support Services
  • Contracted services including those provided by voluntary organisations and community groups working with young people
  • Commissioned social care and/or health services
  • Your legal representative or another advocate (if you have instructed one)

Staff in each area will only access the personal information that is essential to carry out their work and statutory functions but may share data between the respective teams where this is necessary to provide you with services

All organisations we pass your information to will have an information-sharing agreement with us to ensure they meet the standards of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018, and will be covered by a legal basis allowing them to collect, use and share your personal information.

In some circumstances, information may be shared with third parties where there is a legal obligation to do so. If we are worried about your safety and believe we need to take action to protect you from being harmed, we will discuss our concerns with you and, if possible, obtain your permission to disclose this information. We may share this information if we assess the risk to you or others to be serious.

There may also be situations when the risk to you or others is so great that we believe we need to share your information without delay. If this is the case, we will make sure that we record what information we share and our reasons for doing so. We will also let you know what we have done and why if we think it is safe to do so.

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared on a need to know basis. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent, unless the law permits or requires disclosure e.g. safeguarding or criminal activity.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

We use a range of appropriate measures to ensure that your data is stored securely and only accessible by those who need to access it. However, as we are required to make certain information about related applications available to the public.

We also have a retention schedule and related processes in place to ensure that data we no longer require is either deleted from our systems or made sensitive

How long will we keep your personal data?

Details of how long we retain records, can be found within Middlesbrough Council's retention policy for children's records.

Is your personal data processed overseas?

The Council will not process your information overseas, however it may be necessary if requested by an external organisation under a legal requirement or at your request.  In any event we would ensure that your information is safe.

Marketing

We will only send you information about our services and/or products if you have agreed for us to do so or we are sending you information in relation to similar services you have received in the past.  You can opt out of this at any time by letting us know by unsubscribing or replying with your request.

What are your information rights?

Your Information Rights are set out in the law. Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

  • to have any inaccuracies corrected;
  • to have your personal data erased;
  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data;
  • to object to processing; and
  • to request your data to be ported (data portability).

To exercise any of these rights please contact the service in the first instance.

You also have the right to request a copy of the personal information council holds about you. To do this, please use this link https://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk/open-data-foi-and-have-your-say/data-protection. If something goes wrong with your personal information, or you have questions about how we use it, please contact the

Data Protection Officer

Middlesbrough Council

PO Box 500 Middlesbrough TS1 9FT

01642 245432

Email  dataprotection@middlesbrough.gov.uk

https://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk/open-data-foi-and-have-your-say/data-protection