Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Compliments and Comments Icon

Privacy Notice - Early Years Support Service

Love Middlesbrough website

Who are we and what do we do?

Local Authority Service for early identification, assessment and intervention for children aged 0-4 years with special educational needs and/or disabilities.

The EYSSS provides outreach support (for staff) & inclusion support (for children) in mainstream early years settings as well as training.

The EYSS Service includes the Cleveland Unit Child Development Centre (CUCDC) which provides identification and assessment, specialist teaching, intervention and therapy for children with the most complex special educational needs as well as support for their families.

What type of personal data do we collect and how do we collect it?

Initially the data we collect comes from the referral form which you complete to access our service for your child. Over time, as we work with your child, we will work with you to add to this data with assessments, observations and other records to enable us to ensure your child gets the best support possible.

We may collect:

  • Personal information (such as name, date of birth, gender, address)
  • Personal characteristics (such as ethnicity - you do not have to give this information if you do not want to)
  • Information relating to a child’s special educational needs and/or disability
  • Where necessary, information relating to episodes of being a child in need or looked after (such as referral information, assessment information, Section 47 information, Initial Child Protection information and Child Protection Plan information).

Whilst the majority of information you provide to us is essential in order for us to perform our duty to identify, assess and meet your child’s special educational needs/disabilities, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the data protection legislation, we will tell you whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

How the Law allows us to use your personal data

We collect and process information about children to whom we provide services under the following legislation:

  • Children Act 1989
  • Section 3 of the Children & Families Act 2014 regarding  children with special educational needs
  • The Equality Act 2010
  • Section 3 of the EYFS Statutory Framework
  • SEND Code of Practice 2015
  • Section 5.2 of the Government guidance on high needs funding here

We may also process special categories of your personal information if you choose to provide us with this information.

Processing of this special category data is helpful to us carrying out our obligations under the legislation as detailed above and in the course of our legitimate activities as a Local Authority, this may include your race, ethnicity, religion, health, genetics.

What is your personal data used for?

  • To identify, assess and support children’s SEN/D and monitor their progress
  • To support other early years settings to do this
  • To identify the support your child will need in full time school
  • To provide children with pastoral care
  • To assess the quality of our services
  • To evaluate and improve our policies and practices

Will your personal data be shared?

Information may be shared with, (and we receive information from) other organisations who are involved with your child.

We may also enter into specific information sharing arrangements with partners such as local authorities where it would support our statutory functions. Any information sharing is managed in accordance with relevant privacy and data protection legislation and is usually anonymised for such purposes.

  • Department for Education (DfE)
  • National Health Service (NHS)
  • Public Health Services

We need to share information about your child in order to make sure the service or support provided meets your child’s individual needs and is of a high quality

How do we keep your personal data secure?

Access to your information is governed and restricted. Only those who work with you and your families where appropriate will have access to your information.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Details of how long we retain records, can be found within the document Middlesbrough Council's retention periods for children's records.

Is your personal data processed overseas?

Your information would only ever be transferred should you move or be transferred to an overseas provider, this would be upon request and under strict governance and security measures in order to maintain the integrity and security of your information and only ever to safeguard you.

Marketing

We will not direct any marketing to you, we may direct you to support services which you would then engage with should you so wish to.

What are your information rights?

Under data protection legislation, parents, carers and children have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact

https://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk/open-data-foi-and-have-your-say/data-protection

You also have the right under Data Protection Legislations to: 

  • To have any inaccuracies corrected;
  • To have your personal data erased;
  • To place a restriction on our processing of your data;
  • To object to processing; and
  • To request your data to be ported (data portability)

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact the Data Protection Officer within the service, which is the Manager/Head of Service.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance:

Data Protection Officer

Middlesbrough Council

PO Box 500 Middlesbrough TS1 9FT

Tel: 01642 245432

You may also go directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/