Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Icon representing privacy notices

Privacy Notice - Governor Development Service

Who are we and what do we do?

The Governor Development Service offers training, advice, guidance and support.

Our service is able to offer local and legislative advice, support and training to school governors and clerks.

What type of personal data do we collect and how do we collect it?

Your name, address, email address, telephone number and other contact information that allow us to meet our organisational and statutory obligations to you as Governor Support Services.

We may collect your Personal Data in a number of ways:

  • When you complete an application form or parent nomination form to become a governor.
  • when you contact us direct either via telephone or email;
  • when you complete customer satisfaction surveys that we use for performance purposes (although you are not obliged to respond to them);

How the law allows us to use your personal information

We have a legal responsibility to process your information, data in these instances will have been provided by you freely and willingly constituting consent.  We also need to process your information in order to facilitate your contract.

What is your personal data used for?

We use your information:

  • To provide you with our services, support and training;
  • To ensure that the information we hold about you is kept up-to-date;
  • To provide you with agenda, correspondence and minutes relating to governing body meetings;

Will your personal data be shared?

We routinely share your information with:

  • Other members of the Governing Body
  • Senior members of our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)

How do we keep your personal data secure?

The security of your personal information is important to us.

This is why we follow a range of security policies and procedures to control and safeguard access to and use of your personal information.

  • Encryption, if necessary meaning that information is hidden so that it cannot be read without special knowledge (such as a password).
  • Controlling access to systems and networks allows us to stop people who are not allowed to view your personal information from getting access to it
  • Training for our staff allows us to make them aware of how to handle information and how and when to report when something goes wrong
  • Regular testing of our technology and ways of working including keeping up to date on the latest security updates (commonly called patches)

How long will we keep your personal data?

After any resignation or removal from office your personal details will be removed from the system.  We will only retain for 12 months your name and term of office which will be incorporated into your committee structure/terms of reference document which will be placed on your school website.

What are your information rights?

You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data which will result in the removal of the contract as we must ensure we have your correct information in order to facilitate the programme. 

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. Make a request for your personal information.

Making a complaint

If you have a concerns about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner's Office. Visit the website of the Information Commissioner's Office.

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice or your information rights, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Middlesbrough Council
PO Box 500, Middlesbrough, TS1 9FT
Phone: 01642 245432
Email: dataprotection@middlesbrough.gov.uk